FAQs

1. Are these places safe for girls?

Yes

2. Are these universities ABROAD recognized by India?

Yes, however the best method is to get things verified before you proceed. Verify things like status of the recognition of degree & institution awarding the degree for safety of your future from concerned Govt. Offices, Embassy of the concerned Country / the Ministry of External Affairs, Govt. of India & other Govt. sources (like for medical related courses from Medical Council of India (MCI) & for non medical courses status of the recognition of degree & institution from AICET, DGCA etc.)

In order to avoid misguidance of Indian students by Foreign Universities/Institutions, UGC has issued an advisory to students as under “All Indian students wishing to pursue studies abroad may contact the Association of Indian Universities (AIU), AIU House, 16, Comd. Indrajit Gupta Marg, (Kotla Marg), New Delhi - 110002 or visit website www.aiuweb.org for information regarding the accreditation status of foreign universities and the valuation and equivalence of degrees and diplomas awarded by the accredited universities abroad” .

3. Which course is best for me?

To a large extent, this depends on the individual's interest. However, there are a number of other factors too, which again vary from individual to individual. All these factors have to be considered before coming to a decision, for which details such as the applicant's background, current education, etc, are absolutely necessary

4. Do these foreign provide us MBBS course?

Different countries have different names for the same degree. Like Russia & all CIS countries call it M.D (Doctor of Medicine), China calls it MB (Bachelor of Medicine). But all these degrees are equivalent to MBBS in India.

5. What is the title of the degree?

M.D. (Doctor of Medicine) Different countries have different names for the same degree. Like Russia & all CIS countries call it M.D (Doctor of Medicine), China calls it MB (Bachelor of Medicine). But all these degrees are equivalent to MBBS in India.

6. Are these Degrees recognized in India?

• For medical students, yes, after clearing the screening test conducted by National Board of Examinations for Medical.
• For pilot training, yes, after getting Licence converted through DGCA in India.
• Other courses, yes, for others too incase the universities are recognized by respective Indian agencies.

7. What is screening test?

National Board of Examinations conducts “Screening test” that MCI has introduced has three papers 1. Non-clinical 2. Clinical 3. Para-clinical and is Multiple-Choice type questions. You will have to obtain 50% to pass. Once you pass this examination, you will be awarded a registration with the MCI. With this registration you will undergo one year Internship / practice at a Hospital in India. After this internship is completed, you will be get permanent registration by MCI or the State Medical Boards. Screening test is being conducted by National Board of Examination, Govt. of India twice every year.

8. How many times can we appear in this screening test?

Unlimited. There is good news for Indian medical students trained abroad. The cap on the number of attempts a student could make to clear these mandatory screening tests is all set to be lifted. In a bid to introduce a minimum level of competence among medical practitioners, the government had instituted a system of screening tests for all foreign trained doctors. Indian citizens with primary medical qualifications (that is a MBBS degree and a year of internship or equivalent training programme) acquired in any country other than India have to appear for this test.

9. How many years does it take for study?

MBBS Medicine – 5 Years + I Year internship

NOTE:

ANY DEGREE EQUIVALENT TO MBBS ABROAD IS 5 YEARS AND 8 MONTHS ALL OVER THE GLOBE, HOWEVER LIKE SOME OF THE PEOPLE GIVE ADD FOR 4.5 YEARS THAT IS NOT TRUE BECAUSE AS PER MCI ACT. ONE HAS TO COMPLETE DEGREE IN SAME COUNTRY AND INSTITUTION WHICH IS MENTIONED BY YOU IN ELIGIBILITY APPLICATION FORM. YOU CAN NOT COMPLETE DEGREE IN ONE PLACE AND INTERNSHIP IN ANOTHER PLACE.

10. What is eligibility certificate?

Before going abroad to study medicine course you need an eligibility certificate from Medical Council of India. As per MCI, any Indian citizen who has passed the qualifying examination either from India or an equivalent examination from abroad and is desirous of joining an undergraduate medical course (MBBS) in any foreign medical institution shall approach the Medical Council of India for issue of an Eligibility Certificate for that purpose.
As per MCI, to save students from any problems on return with medical degrees from different countries, shall apply with the M.C.I. for an eligibility certificate before going abroad (eligibility in-fact means that the student has min. Age i.e. He/she has completed the age of 17 years on or before 31st December, of the year of admission to the MBBS course & percentage of marks in 12th higher secondary examination class is 50% in P.C.B for general & 40% in PCB for reserved category).

11. How can we get eligibility certificate?

MCI has prescribed an application Form with complete guideline in it. This application form is available on MCI
at http://www.mciindia.org/helpdesk/download/index.htm However we will guide you through whole process.

12. Can the fees amount be paid in installment?

No, not in Ist year in most of the countries but in IInd year after taking permission from the institute, yes

13. Can the food and lodging amount be paid in installment?

Yes, you can pay every month. You can take ATM international card of any bank and withdraw monthly amount through ATM.

14. How can we start the process for admission?

Kindly visit admission page of our website

15. What would be the documents required for the admission?

Kindly visit admission page of our website

16. What time will it take for admission?

Varies from country to country AND SEATS ARE ALLOTED ON FIRST COME FIRST SERVE BASIS

17. After admission letter what is the next procedure?

Get invitation letter where ever needed and Apply for visa

18. What are the chances of securing admission to the university I want?

With all the eligibility criteria being satisfied as a prerequisite, it comes down to the number of applicants and the timing of your application AS THE SEATS ARE ALLOTED ON FIRST COME FIRST SERVE BASIS

19. When do I have to start applying and how long will the process take?

It is generally advisable to get the process started at the earliest. The process time varies generally from three to six months depending on the university as well as the country. However, in some cases eleventh hour applications are also entertained.

20. How much will my desired course cost?

This depends on the course, university and the country. To know what your desired course will cost contact us.

21. How can I economize?

One of the primary ways is to SELECT a country where the tuition fee is less. Another way is to obtain some financial aid from the institution by showing a good performance. Working part time is also an effective way but this depends on the country of your study because in certain countries, international students are NOT allowed to work.

22. What are the chances of securing scholarship?

In the case of scholarship, the chances depend on merit as well as timing of the application. Certain countries/universities do NOT award scholarship in advance but may consider awarding scholarship, depending on the performance of the student.

23. What are the chances of securing a part-time job?

Students normally take up different kinds of part time jobs. Usually in some countries, they register with the local agents and secure a part time job or as in certain universities, the student union may offer help with finding a part time job. Note also that in certain countries, international students are NOT allowed to work and further, in those countries where they are allowed, there are legal restrictions on the hours of work.

24. How much do part-time jobs pay?

It depends on the type of job and the country.

25. What is the visa interview all about and how can I be successful at that?

In general, the visa interview consists of questions on financial capability of the applicant or the sponsor, performance in the qualifying exam, authenticity of the documents, etc. However, in certain cases other factors like communication skills also play an important role. For more details contact us.

26. What are the chances of getting a job after the completion of the study?

Bright are the chances with an international degree and brighter for top rankers. In most universities, campus interviews and recruitment are organized. However, it shall not be forgotten that it ultimately depends on the individual’s performance both in studies and in the interview.

27. Do we have to study language?

Yes, you have to study language during your studies in every country you go for the purpose of practical training as well as for interaction with local people.

28. How can we reach to the university?

You, do not have to worry about it. We in coordination with the University will be responsible for you to pick up on arriving at the airport of destination country

29. Can we open the bank account there?

Yes, every foreign student can open the bank account either in foreign currency or in local currency.

30. How can we apply or where to contact?